KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

revenue recognition policy

German translation: Umsatzbilanzierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revenue recognition policy
German translation:Umsatzbilanzierung
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

07:57 Sep 23, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: revenue recognition policy
Kleiner Text zu Verkaufsverfahren aus der Filmindustrie: Current practice (prior to updated revenue recognition policy) for rights managed and motion brands. The following must be completed by the month end in which sale is recorded.
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
Umsatzbilanzierung
Explanation:
In accounting (predominantly under IAS or US GAAP), "recognition" means the act of accounting for an event (a transaction).
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Richtlinien zur Ertragsrealisierung
Andy Lemminger
4Umsatzbilanzierung
Ralf Lemster
4Umsatzpotential (Umsatzpotenzial) - Strategie
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Umsatzpotential (Umsatzpotenzial) - Strategie


Explanation:
I do not think you can stick to the words here.
For me, the meaning is that they are picking rights and brands according to the sales/turnover/revenue potential defined in their strategy.

Hope that helps.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Umsatzbilanzierung


Explanation:
In accounting (predominantly under IAS or US GAAP), "recognition" means the act of accounting for an event (a transaction).


    Own experience (including various annual reports and financial statements)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
great, thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Richtlinien zur Ertragsrealisierung


Explanation:
Accounting term:
Revenue recognition: There are many possibilities when revenue can be recorded, especially depending on type of business.
Many businesses even have their own policies.


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 117