KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

rural

German translation: regional (in this special case)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rural
German translation:regional (in this special case)
Entered by: utebartz

12:02 Sep 23, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: rural
Century Tel the rural US telecommunications operator...
utebartz
"flächendeckend"
Explanation:
Century Tel, ein US-Telekommunikationsunternehmen mit flächendeckendem Angebot in 21 Bundesstaaten, ...
Selected response from:

Roland Grefer
Grading comment
Hey Roland, thank you very much. In the end I decided to go for "regionaler Anbieter von Telekommunikationsdienstleistungen". I favour your hint, because next time the first thing I'll do is to look up the website of the company in question.

Thanks again
Ute
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ländlich
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
3 +3außerhalb der Ballungsräume
Ralf Lemster
5laendlich
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
3 +1"flächendeckend"
Roland Grefer
3ÜberlandxxxC.A.
nalaendlichValeska Nygren


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ländlich


Explanation:
Maybe it's better to use a phrase like "für ländliche Gebiete".

They specialize in providing telecommunications services for rural areas and smaller cities.


    Reference: http://www.centurytel.com
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully
5 mins

agree  Daniel Hartmeier: wie waers mit "auf dem Lande"
2 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laendlich


Explanation:
hier wohl im Gegensatz zu staedtisch

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
außerhalb der Ballungsräume


Explanation:
Wörtlich wäre ja "ländlich" - aber das hört sich dann doch eher nach "Telefon auf'm Trecker" an... ;-)

Wie wär's mit: "CenturyTel, ein US-Telekommunikationsunternehmen mit Schwerpunkt außerhalb der Ballungsräume"?

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes. But how about außerhalb/fern der Großstädte?
1 hr
  -> Good one!

agree  xxxHenri
15 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
20 hrs

3 hrs
laendlich


Explanation:
im Gegensatz zu urban - staedtisch

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"flächendeckend"


Explanation:
Century Tel, ein US-Telekommunikationsunternehmen mit flächendeckendem Angebot in 21 Bundesstaaten, ...


    Reference: http://www.centurytel.com/index.cfm?action=About%20Us
Roland Grefer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hey Roland, thank you very much. In the end I decided to go for "regionaler Anbieter von Telekommunikationsdienstleistungen". I favour your hint, because next time the first thing I'll do is to look up the website of the company in question.

Thanks again
Ute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
9 hrs
  -> Danke

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Überland


Explanation:
Century Tel - der Telekomanbieter für Überlandgebiete in den USA

... oder so ähnlich. Das wäre eine weitere Alternative zu ländlich, bin mir aber selber nicht ganz sicher ob das sehr elegant klingt. Up to you.

xxxC.A.