KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

FOB

German translation: FOB = Free on Board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FOB
German translation:FOB = Free on Board
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:34 Sep 26, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: FOB
freight on board
e-commerce application

Ist die Abkuerzung FOB auch im Deutschen gebraeuchlich, oder gibt es eine entsprechende deutsche Abkuerzung?
Silke Namuth
Germany
FOB = Free on Board
Explanation:
FOB = Free on Board ist allgemein gültig im internationalen Gebrauch. Hier braucht man kein deutsches Wort. Bei Verträgen zwischen 2 Geschäftspartnern werden die Lieferbe-
dingungen festgelegt und in diesem Falle also FOB, d.h. frei geliefert bis auf das Schiff. Siehe auch die "Incoterms" der Internationalen Handelskammer (gibt es als Buch zu kaufen)
Selected response from:

eiben
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle fuer eure Beitraege!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Free On Board
Sven Petersson
5 +1FOB = Free on Boardeiben
5Free-on-board
Alexander Schleber
4Free on board...
italia
4free on boardValeska Nygren
4frei ab SchiffKlaus Dorn
4Free on board
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Free On Board


Explanation:
Yes it's used in Germany too, but it means fre on board, not freight on board!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, this is a so-called "INCOTERM" and is used internationally in this form
41 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frei ab Schiff


Explanation:
free of barge = FOB, deutsch frei ab Schiff

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FOB = Free on Board


Explanation:
FOB = Free on Board ist allgemein gültig im internationalen Gebrauch. Hier braucht man kein deutsches Wort. Bei Verträgen zwischen 2 Geschäftspartnern werden die Lieferbe-
dingungen festgelegt und in diesem Falle also FOB, d.h. frei geliefert bis auf das Schiff. Siehe auch die "Incoterms" der Internationalen Handelskammer (gibt es als Buch zu kaufen)

eiben
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle fuer eure Beitraege!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Fried

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free on board


Explanation:
kann auch so verwandt werden

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Free on board


Explanation:
FOB DEFINITION - SHIPPING TERMS OF SALE

FOB, Free On Board, is a transportation term that indicates that the price for goods includes delivery at
the seller's expense to a specified point and no further. The FOB term is used with an identified physical
location to determine 1) the responsibility and basis for payment of freight charges , and 2) the point at
which title for the shipment passes from seller to buyer.



    None needed
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Free on board...


Explanation:
Hallo Silke, in der Vergangenheit hatte ich FOB öfter beibelassen im Deutschen gesehen.Interessanterweise bin ich im Netz bei www.swiss-shippers.ch auf FREE ON BOARD anstatt FREIGHT ON BOARD gestoßen und dort wurde es als FREI AN BORD(benannter Verschiffungshafen) übersetzt.Ich denke es ist in der deutschen Geschäftsprache ein sehr gängiger Ausdruck, d.h. ich würde es nicht übersetzen. Habe es darüber hinaus auch schon bei Bestellungen von meinem Mann gesehen. Hoffe es hat dir was geholfen.
Gutes Gelingen!
italia


    Reference: http://www.swiss-shippers.ch
italia
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Free-on-board


Explanation:
Here is the Internet link to Incoterms.




    Reference: http://www.jus.uio.no/lm/icc.incoterms.1990/doc.html
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466