KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

sponsored ADR programme

German translation: gesponsertes ADR-.Programm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sponsored ADR programme
German translation:gesponsertes ADR-.Programm
Entered by: Maya Jurt

05:21 Sep 27, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: sponsored ADR programme
The company has a sponsored ADR programme in the United States.

ADR=american depositary receipts but what does "sponsored" in this context mean?
Andy Lemminger
Canada
gesponsertes ADR-.Programm
Explanation:
A "sponsor" in connection with an ADR listing is the issuing house that holds the underlying securities on which ADR's are based.

Although "sponsern" may sound strange (if not awful) in German, this is the technical term most frequently used in this context. Note that the existence of a sponsor would be expected with an ADR programme; depending on the context, you might be able to avoid the dreadful word...
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gefördert
Alexander Schleber
5gesponsertes ADR-.Programm
Ralf Lemster
4gesponsert
schmurr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gesponsert


Explanation:
To tell you about the meaning in this context, I need context!

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gefördert


Explanation:
gesponsert always sounds so much like a combination of charity and advertising. "gefördert" sounds a little bit more serious to me.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Schneekloth
24 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gesponsertes ADR-.Programm


Explanation:
A "sponsor" in connection with an ADR listing is the issuing house that holds the underlying securities on which ADR's are based.

Although "sponsern" may sound strange (if not awful) in German, this is the technical term most frequently used in this context. Note that the existence of a sponsor would be expected with an ADR programme; depending on the context, you might be able to avoid the dreadful word...


    Own experience in financial markets (>10 years, including equities sales & trading)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!