KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

on the face hereof

German translation: auf dem Deckblatt (dieses Dokumentes/Vertrages)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the face hereof
German translation:auf dem Deckblatt (dieses Dokumentes/Vertrages)
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:19 Sep 30, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: on the face hereof
Sentence: All or any order may be canceled by XXX if shipment or delivery is not made by the date specified *** on the face hereof ***.

This is about a Kurier who should deliver on time as promised.
- Thank you very much in advance, Ursula
mayet
paraphrase
Explanation:
Sorry, can't offer a German translation, but can tell you that it means 'on the front page of this document' - if that is of any use to you!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, that helps. I was not sure about the reference (thereof).
Thanks a lot,
Ursula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4auf dem Deckblatt (dieses Dokumentes/Vertrages)Ulla Haufe
4paraphrase
Mary Worby


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paraphrase


Explanation:
Sorry, can't offer a German translation, but can tell you that it means 'on the front page of this document' - if that is of any use to you!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Yes, that helps. I was not sure about the reference (thereof).
Thanks a lot,
Ursula

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
auf dem Deckblatt (dieses Dokumentes/Vertrages)


Explanation:
means, that it is the very first sheet of this agreement/contract. I rely on Mary's statement. You could also say:
Vorderseite
Blatt 1

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Ain't teamwork a wonderful thing! (-:
13 mins
  -> yeah, I love it!

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Comprehensible legal documents...that'll be the day *g*
25 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: That's it. Il fallait y penser!
44 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
10 hrs