KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

policy

German translation: Finanzpolitik, Finanzstrategie, Finanztaktik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:financial policy
German translation:Finanzpolitik, Finanzstrategie, Finanztaktik

03:05 Oct 1, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: policy
I am looking for the accepted translation for the word policy. For 'financial policies' I used Finanzpolitik. Would Finanzstrategie be better? How would you call a single policy (Grundsatz, Taktik)?

Thanks in advance for any help, Ursula
mayet
Methode, Verfahren, Taktik, Politik
Explanation:
This is what Eichborn gives on "Policy" without context.

If you chose "Finanzpolitik" or "Finanzstrategie" is sometimes a question of context. "Politik" is more on state/government level, while "strategie" is more private enterprise, though I think the boarders are not fixed. I have read "die Finazpolitik des Unternehmens".

You are glad, the choice is yours ;-)

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
After searching through web sites on financial policies, I finally used 'Finanzpolitik' and 'Grundsatz' for a single point of this financial policy. There are too many choices, and most of them express the meaning not quite right. As a native German speaker, I agree with Mat. Sometimes the right word is hard to find.
Thank you so much for your input,
Ursula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Methode, Verfahren, Taktik, Politik
Hans-Henning Judek
5Politik / Kurs / Richtung
Alexander Schleber
5Finanzstrategie
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Finanzstrategie


Explanation:
not
Finanzpolitik, which belongs to the politcal area, especially to that of the Finance ministers


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Politik / Kurs / Richtung


Explanation:
All three terms are perfectly acceptable tarnslations for "policy", but do not combine equally well with toher terms. "Finanzkurs" for instance would be the course steered by financial policy. "Finanzrichtung" would sound strange. Your own suggestion "Finanzstrategie" is not bad, but has the disadvantage that strategy is not quite the same a spolicy. Strategy is more in the direction of panning, while policy is more "in place regulations".

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Methode, Verfahren, Taktik, Politik


Explanation:
This is what Eichborn gives on "Policy" without context.

If you chose "Finanzpolitik" or "Finanzstrategie" is sometimes a question of context. "Politik" is more on state/government level, while "strategie" is more private enterprise, though I think the boarders are not fixed. I have read "die Finazpolitik des Unternehmens".

You are glad, the choice is yours ;-)

HTH


    Eichborn Wirtschaft und Wirtschaftsrecht
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
After searching through web sites on financial policies, I finally used 'Finanzpolitik' and 'Grundsatz' for a single point of this financial policy. There are too many choices, and most of them express the meaning not quite right. As a native German speaker, I agree with Mat. Sometimes the right word is hard to find.
Thank you so much for your input,
Ursula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: You learn something every day.
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder: I like "Finanzpolitik des Unternehmens" - I find it clearer than F.strategie.
7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter