KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Financial Modeling

German translation: Finanzmodelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:financial modeling
German translation:Finanzmodelle
Entered by: Maya Jurt

01:38 Oct 3, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Financial Modeling
software tools for financial modeling, no further context
Ute_Pohl
Finanzmodelle
Explanation:
Depending on the context, you could talk about "Software [zur Umsetzung/Anwendung][zum Einsatz] von Finanzmodellen". If this is simply a list entry (and your query would indicate that this is the case), I'd go for "Finanzmodelle" - "Software zur Anwendung von Finanzmodellen"
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Finanzmodelle
Ralf Lemster
5finanzielle Modellierung
Alexander Schleber
4FinanzplanungHarald Rebling


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finanzplanung


Explanation:
finanzwirtschaftliche Modellbildung


    Hamblock
Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finanzielle Modellierung


Explanation:
Financial modeling is not quite the same as financial planning. Financial planning is the execution of financial models in practice.

See the following URL for some more information.


    Reference: http://www.pwcglobal.com/ch/ger/about/svcs/fas/p_private_equ...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Finanzmodelle


Explanation:
Depending on the context, you could talk about "Software [zur Umsetzung/Anwendung][zum Einsatz] von Finanzmodellen". If this is simply a list entry (and your query would indicate that this is the case), I'd go for "Finanzmodelle" - "Software zur Anwendung von Finanzmodellen"


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lemminger
2 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
5 mins

agree  Birgitt
8 mins