KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

working in partnership

German translation: Partnerschaftliche Zusammenarbeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:working in partnership
German translation:Partnerschaftliche Zusammenarbeit
Entered by: Maya Jurt

06:39 Oct 5, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: working in partnership
It's about two companies working together. First it mentions the company names then this (title of a brochure):

Working in partnership
Sabine
Wir arbeiten Hand in Hand
Explanation:
Sounds better for a title than "Wir arbeiten zusammen" or "Partnerschaftliche Zusammenarbeit"...
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
I went for 'Partnerschaftliche Zusammenarbeit'. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Wir arbeiten Hand in Hand
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
5Zusammenarbeit in einer Partnerschaft
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wir arbeiten Hand in Hand


Explanation:
Sounds better for a title than "Wir arbeiten zusammen" or "Partnerschaftliche Zusammenarbeit"...


    Native German speaker
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
I went for 'Partnerschaftliche Zusammenarbeit'. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: ...although one would need more context to see if it fits
4 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: The right spirit, I believe
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zusammenarbeit in einer Partnerschaft


Explanation:
...und alle Varianten (als Partner...)

I like Sharon's interpretation, but just as general expression and between two people. Here are two companies involved and that always smells like lawyer's jargon. So I would play it safe here.




    Reference: http://www.costablanca-immo.de/
    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/nor.bert/home.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397