KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

...print buying team.

German translation: Druckereiakquisitionsteam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...print buying team.
German translation:Druckereiakquisitionsteam
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:35 Oct 5, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: ...print buying team.
The 'print buying team' refers to a printing company, that successfully implemented the closure of another companys inplant unit.
Sabine
Druckereiakquisitionsteam (possibly Unternehmensakquisitionsteam)
Explanation:
This is pure speculation based on your explanation. Sounds like the printing company with the print buying team buys up other print shops and then closes them down (which is something that often happens when one company buys up another).

Akquisition is a very polite way of saying Unternehmensübernahme and might just be neutral enough to fit into your overall context.
HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4;)
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Whoops...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
3Druckereiakquisitionsteam (possibly Unternehmensakquisitionsteam)Ulrike Lieder
3Doesn't make much sense to me
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Doesn't make much sense to me


Explanation:
Okie...

According to Google, a buying team is equivalent to a selling team, except that it buys instead of selling. Fancy new economic research construct...

But a "print buying team"??? A "Buying Team (seems this is used in German in that way; I don't know why they don't call it Einkaufs-Team) zum Erwerb von Druck-"? Druck-what? Druckerzeugnisse? Druckereien (a bit far off then)?

HTH, but... :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whoops...


Explanation:
...forgot the link :)


    Reference: http://www.netmark.de/news/hard_soft_dienst.htm
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
;)


Explanation:
I'd say, your best option is to translate it as "Print Buying Team" *wink wink nudge nudge*

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Druckereiakquisitionsteam (possibly Unternehmensakquisitionsteam)


Explanation:
This is pure speculation based on your explanation. Sounds like the printing company with the print buying team buys up other print shops and then closes them down (which is something that often happens when one company buys up another).

Akquisition is a very polite way of saying Unternehmensübernahme and might just be neutral enough to fit into your overall context.
HTH


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks