KudoZ home » English to German » Retail

high street stores

German translation: Läden/Geschäfte in Top-Lagen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high street stores
German translation:Läden/Geschäfte in Top-Lagen
Entered by: Maya Jurt

10:02 Oct 5, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: high street stores
I know it should be easy but I just can't think.

The business has sales of £... per year, operating from 760 high street stores.
Sabine
Läden/Geschäfte in Top-Lagen
Explanation:
or "Top-Verkaufslagen".
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for all your sugestions. In the end I just went with Läden. Thanks anyway. :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Läden in Fußgängerzonen
TTilch
4Läden/Geschäfte in Top-Einkaufslagen
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Läden in HauptgeschäftsstrassenKlaus Dorn
4Innenstadtläden
Maya Jurt
4Läden/Geschäfte in Top-Lagen
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Geschäftsstraßenläden
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geschäftsstraßenläden


Explanation:
Does not sound very nice, but it locates the stores

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Läden/Geschäfte in Top-Lagen


Explanation:
or "Top-Verkaufslagen".

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks for all your sugestions. In the end I just went with Läden. Thanks anyway. :o)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Innenstadtläden


Explanation:
Would be another possibility if it fits.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Läden in Hauptgeschäftsstrassen


Explanation:
I'd rephrase it like that...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Läden in Fußgängerzonen


Explanation:
Vorschlag "Innenstadtläden" auch ok.

TTilch
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Läden/Geschäfte in Top-Einkaufslagen


Explanation:
To completely confuse things ;)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter