KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

purchased in-process research and development

German translation: käuflich erworbene, noch nicht fertiggestellte Forschungs- und Entwicklungsarbeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purchased in-process research and development
German translation:käuflich erworbene, noch nicht fertiggestellte Forschungs- und Entwicklungsarbeit

11:37 Oct 6, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: purchased in-process research and development
The whole sentence is:
Pro forma net income excludes impairment and amortization of purchased intangibles and goodwill, purchased in-process research and development
Christa Polkinhorn
United States
See complete sentence below
Explanation:
Der Proforma-Jahresüberschuss beinhaltet nicht die Wertminderung und Abschreibung des derivativen Firmenwerts, der gekauften Vermögengegenstände des immateriellen Anlagevermögens und der käuflich erworbenen, noch nicht fertiggestellten Forschungs- und Entwicklungsarbeit.

Sounds strange, I know, but that's the correct terminology
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
What a mouthful! Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2See complete sentence below
Andy Lemminger
4gekaufte Forschungs- und EntwicklungskapazitätenKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gekaufte Forschungs- und Entwicklungskapazitäten


Explanation:
Eigentlich stellen die SG&A und R&D Kosten alle Geschäftskosten dar. In dem oberen Beispiel haben wir noch einen dritten Posten "purchased in-process research & development". Dieser Posten bezieht sich auf einen Unternehmenskauf, den Dell am 20. Oktober 1999 getätigt hat (daher die englische Bezeichnung: purchased in-process research and development = dt. gekaufte Forschungs- und Entwicklungskapazitäten).


    C:\My Documents\Programs\Copernic 2001 Basic\Data\Default User\Default\36\guvrechnung.html
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See complete sentence below


Explanation:
Der Proforma-Jahresüberschuss beinhaltet nicht die Wertminderung und Abschreibung des derivativen Firmenwerts, der gekauften Vermögengegenstände des immateriellen Anlagevermögens und der käuflich erworbenen, noch nicht fertiggestellten Forschungs- und Entwicklungsarbeit.

Sounds strange, I know, but that's the correct terminology


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
What a mouthful! Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: excellent
1 hr

agree  Steffen Pollex: Nothing to add.
9 hrs