KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

A computerised estimating and purpose built,...

German translation: computer-gestuetztes, zielgerechtes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A computerised and purpose built,...
German translation:computer-gestuetztes, zielgerechtes
Entered by: Maya Jurt

13:08 Oct 6, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: A computerised estimating and purpose built,...
whole sentence please:

A computerised estimating and purpose built, fully interactive job tracking system reflects our commitment to improving lines of communication throughout the company.

Thank you.
Sabine
die Kommunikation verbessern, s.u.
Explanation:
Wir haben uns voll der Aufgabe gewidmet, die Kommunikation innerhalb unserer Firma zu verbessern und stellen deshalb ein interaktives computer-gestuetztes, zielgerechtes Arbeitsplatz Programm bereit.

That's how I understand the text. It appears to be a machine translation.

none
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Believe it or not, this is the original English version. I thought it was me but I guess it does sound rather strange. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ein computergestütztes, Schätzungen treffendes und zweckentworfenes Jobtrackingsystem,...
Andy Lemminger
4die Kommunikation verbessern, s.u.
Ursula Peter-Czichi
1 +2Context please ;-)
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ein computergestütztes, Schätzungen treffendes und zweckentworfenes Jobtrackingsystem,...


Explanation:
I think it should be "purpose-built", für diesen bestimmten Zweck entworfen


    own experience
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Context please ;-)


Explanation:
To give you a substantiated answer, we need more context, in particular:
- what kind of company this refers to;
- what is being estimated;
- what types of "job" are covered.

This will help avoid guesswork.


Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: I can't comprehend the correlation of estimating, job tracking and communication lines either
33 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: The English sounds like a rather bad translation to me...
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Kommunikation verbessern, s.u.


Explanation:
Wir haben uns voll der Aufgabe gewidmet, die Kommunikation innerhalb unserer Firma zu verbessern und stellen deshalb ein interaktives computer-gestuetztes, zielgerechtes Arbeitsplatz Programm bereit.

That's how I understand the text. It appears to be a machine translation.

none


Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Believe it or not, this is the original English version. I thought it was me but I guess it does sound rather strange. Thanks for your help.