KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

statement of compliance

German translation: Erklärung hinsichtlich der Erfüllung der Vorschriften des...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statement of compliance
German translation:Erklärung hinsichtlich der Erfüllung der Vorschriften des...
Entered by: Maya Jurt

02:23 Oct 7, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: statement of compliance
Header in an annual report - it's about compliance with a so-called Combined Code setting out standards for corporate governance. Is there an accepted German translation or is the English term commonly used?
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Erklärung hinsichtlich der Erfüllung der Vorschriften des...
Explanation:
You can also say Erklärung zur Übereinstimmung mit den Vorschriften des..., Erklärung zur Einhaltung der Vorschriften des...
But don't leave it in English because that's not a common term.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Erklärung hinsichtlich der Erfüllung der Vorschriften des...
Andy Lemminger
4Compliance-Erklärung
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Erklärung hinsichtlich der Erfüllung der Vorschriften des...


Explanation:
You can also say Erklärung zur Übereinstimmung mit den Vorschriften des..., Erklärung zur Einhaltung der Vorschriften des...
But don't leave it in English because that's not a common term.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Many thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Conistently reliable!
6 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster
1 hr

agree  cochrum
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compliance-Erklärung


Explanation:


Wird allgemein nicht übersetzt.

Auszug aus dem UBS-Glossar

"compliance
Wörtlich "Handeln in Übereinstimmung mit den geltenden Regeln". Bankinternes Kontrollorgan oder anderweitige Vorkehren, um die Einhaltung sämtlicher Gesetze, Statuten, Reglemente und Weisungen zu überwachen."

See link below



    Reference: http://www.ubs.com/g/index/about/bterms/content_c.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343