KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

suppliers and vendors

German translation: Versorgungsleistungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:employee benefits
German translation:Versorgungsleistungen

04:34 Oct 7, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: suppliers and vendors
- Questions about suppliers and vendors:

Könnte man "suppliers and vendors" einfach mit "Vertrieb(sabteilung) übersetzen?
Frank Morschner
Lieferanten
Explanation:
Very difficult to answer this one without more context. Your suggestion might be correct - we need to know
- what kind of company this refers to;
- the type of relationship (who supplies to whom);
- the document this refers to.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
I think you are right. "Versorgungsleistungen" seems the
best adaquate translation.

Thanks for your help.

Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lieferanten und Anbietern
Sven Petersson
1additional comment
Ralf Lemster
1Lieferanten
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Lieferanten


Explanation:
Very difficult to answer this one without more context. Your suggestion might be correct - we need to know
- what kind of company this refers to;
- the type of relationship (who supplies to whom);
- the document this refers to.


    Own experience
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
I think you are right. "Versorgungsleistungen" seems the
best adaquate translation.

Thanks for your help.

Frank

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lieferanten und Anbietern


Explanation:
Those we buy from and those we do (not yet) buy from.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
additional comment


Explanation:
First, a few hints:
- You don't have to award KudoZ immediately, particularly if the term is still under discussion (although I don't mind, of course...).
- You should register, so other users can contact you by e-mail.

I'm afraid your answers still don't shed much light - you forgot to indicate which of the two companies you translate for... "Vertriebsabteilung" would only make sense from the supplier's point of view - who, I guess, wouldn't take about "suppliers and vendors".
From what we have here, I suspect this refers to the department dealing with suppliers and vendors - hence, this could be "Einkauf", not "Vertrieb".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899