KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

through

German translation: Krise / Engpass / Tief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:through
German translation:Krise / Engpass / Tief
Entered by: utebartz

04:19 Oct 8, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: through
The currency concerns fuelling Clete's sales come at a particlularly unfortunate time, as Taiwan struggles to climb out of its deepest economic *through* in decades.

The word *through* disturbs me. Does anyone have an idea how I can translate it? Is "deepest economic through" a special term?
utebartz
Engpass, Krise
Explanation:
Maybe you use "trough" to say "Tief". But the word means "Furche, Rille, Tal".
Through can be used in the sense of "tunnel".

Engpass, Krise would be the equivalent term.
HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Maya, and thanks to all the others.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Tief / KonjunkturtiefJudith Schmid
5economic TROugh / '(der)Tiefstand','(der)Tiefpunkt'
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Engpass, Krise
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tief / Konjunkturtief


Explanation:
Do you mean "trough"? Trough is "Tief" in German.




    experience
Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr
3 mins

agree  Andy Lemminger
4 mins

agree  Mary Worby
11 mins

agree  Uli Marggraf
2 days 4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Engpass, Krise


Explanation:
Maybe you use "trough" to say "Tief". But the word means "Furche, Rille, Tal".
Through can be used in the sense of "tunnel".

Engpass, Krise would be the equivalent term.
HTH


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Thanks Maya, and thanks to all the others.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
economic TROugh / '(der)Tiefstand','(der)Tiefpunkt'


Explanation:
Definitely a typo.

E.g.:
... in the spring of 1991. Two years into the expansion, investment was only about
7 percent above where it had been at the economic trough. Two years into the ...

www.aei.org/eo/eo11176.htm

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 28