KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

seed stage

German translation: Vorbereitungsphase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seed phase
German translation:Vorbereitungsphase

07:11 Oct 8, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: seed stage
venture capital term. refering to raising capital for a company to enter the stock market
dinah
Vorbereitungsphase
Explanation:
das ist der offizielle Begriff, der in EU-Dokumenten verwendet wird. Seed Capital wird gelegentlich englisch belassen oder als Anschubkapital bzw. Anschubfianzierung bezeichnet.
Selected response from:

Kai Zimmermann
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Gründungsphase
Andy Lemminger
5Seed Stage
Andy Lemminger
4Vorbereitungsphase
Kai Zimmermann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gründungsphase


Explanation:
The earliest stage of a venture.

Often it is also just left in English.


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
falsch , denn Gruednungsphase in englisch ist startup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: But this should be translated
15 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: falsch , denn Gruednungsphase in englisch ist startup

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seed Stage


Explanation:
Check out the link below for further explanations. Seed stage is referríng to VC-financing stages and it is the very first round.

If you want to differentiate to start-up-phase (earlier than start-up phase)you should keep the term "Seed Stage" because I really cannot think of any other good German term that is commonly used.


    Reference: http://www.ma-management.de/frameset.html?einstieg=8_lexikon...
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorbereitungsphase


Explanation:
das ist der offizielle Begriff, der in EU-Dokumenten verwendet wird. Seed Capital wird gelegentlich englisch belassen oder als Anschubkapital bzw. Anschubfianzierung bezeichnet.

Kai Zimmermann
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 167