KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

moral hazard

German translation: Moral Dilemma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moral hazard
German translation:Moral Dilemma

07:13 Oct 8, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: moral hazard
stock market term to do with venture capital financing
dinah
Moral-Dilemma
Explanation:
according to link below. Extract:

"Unternehmungsethik: Seminar zum Thema Moral Dilemmas 6.-8. Sem. Prof. J.-P. Thommen Mo 16-18 Beginn: 2.4.01 Inhalt: Behandlung aktueller unternehmungsethischer Problemstellungen und Dilemmas anhand praktischer Fälle, die von den TeilnehmerInnen erarbeitet werden müssen. Hinweis: Die erste Veranstaltung ist unbedingt zu besuchen, da Organisation des Seminares (Grup- peneinteilung) vorgenommen wird. Voraussetzung: Vorprüfung Literatur: Thommen, J.-P.: Glaubwürdigkeit, die Grundlage unternehmerischen Denkens und Han- delns, Zurich 1996 "
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ethisches Risiko
Ralf Lemster
4Moral-Dilemma
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moral-Dilemma


Explanation:
according to link below. Extract:

"Unternehmungsethik: Seminar zum Thema Moral Dilemmas 6.-8. Sem. Prof. J.-P. Thommen Mo 16-18 Beginn: 2.4.01 Inhalt: Behandlung aktueller unternehmungsethischer Problemstellungen und Dilemmas anhand praktischer Fälle, die von den TeilnehmerInnen erarbeitet werden müssen. Hinweis: Die erste Veranstaltung ist unbedingt zu besuchen, da Organisation des Seminares (Grup- peneinteilung) vorgenommen wird. Voraussetzung: Vorprüfung Literatur: Thommen, J.-P.: Glaubwürdigkeit, die Grundlage unternehmerischen Denkens und Han- delns, Zurich 1996 "


    PDF] www.harika.ch/unizh/oecinfo_ss01.pdf
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ethisches Risiko


Explanation:
The risk (for example, taken by a bank managing an issue, or arranging an investment) of reputational damage as a result of moral (or predominantly ethical) problems associated with the company concerned.


    Own professional experience in financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Fried
33 mins

agree  cochrum
37 mins

agree  Birgitt
1 hr

agree  chemimedic
20 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day 9 hrs