KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

ratchet

German translation: Bonus-Malus-vereinbarung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ratchet
German translation:Bonus-Malus-vereinbarung

07:16 Oct 8, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: ratchet
stock market term to do with venture capital finance
dinah
Bonus-Malus-Vereinbarung
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bonus-Malus-Vereinbarung
Maya Jurt
4Bewegung (in einer Richtung) blockieren
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4(to ratchet down the pricing) die Konditionen nach unten drücken
Andy Lemminger
1 +2More context, please...
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to ratchet down the pricing) die Konditionen nach unten drücken


Explanation:
Is it this you wanted to know?


    Zahn
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bewegung (in einer Richtung) blockieren


Explanation:
ratchet = Sperre, meist eine Sperre fuer die Entwicklung oder Bewegung in einer Richtung.

several dictionaries, however mostly from using this word in a technology context

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
More context, please...


Explanation:
...you used the same generic explanation for all the terms asked so far. A "ratchet" could be a specific embedded option feature that re-sets a payoff in the event of certain developments (in the absence of a listed market price, VC structures would probably use profitability targets, or peer-group benchmarks). However, without more context, this is pure guesswork...

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: exactly
2 mins

agree  chemimedic
20 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bonus-Malus-Vereinbarung


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.info-search.de/finanz/venture/glossar.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Thanks for the reference
13 mins
  -> You're very welcome!We all should share our sources.