KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

offer, bid, and trade values

German translation: Kursdaten für Geld- und Briefkurse sowie gehandelte Kurse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offer, bid, and trade values
German translation:Kursdaten für Geld- und Briefkurse sowie gehandelte Kurse
Entered by: Maya Jurt

11:31 Oct 9, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: offer, bid, and trade values
collecting incoming asynchronous price data within seconds of actual changes in a security price on current trades in terms of offer, bid and trade values forming a subset of securities within said proper set;
heimo
Kursdaten für Geld- und Briefkurse sowie gehandelte Kurse
Explanation:
Pretty much the same standard terminology as for your preceding query - this is standard market terminology:

bid = Geld[kurs] = the price at which market participants are willing to buy

ask/offer = Brief[kurs] = the price at which market participants are willing
to sell

trade = gehandelter Kurs = the price of an actual transaction

What puzzles me is that here the offer is mentioned before the bid - this deviates from market convention: since the bid must always be lower than the offer (anything else would offer a "free lunch"), the sequence is bid/offer, not vice versa.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kursdaten für Geld- und Briefkurse sowie gehandelte Kurse
Ralf Lemster
3 -1Angebot, Ausschreibung und Handelswerte....Valeska Nygren


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Angebot, Ausschreibung und Handelswerte....


Explanation:
erster Vorschlag

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: Market terminology differs
39 mins
  -> Thank you!
The asker has declined this answer

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kursdaten für Geld- und Briefkurse sowie gehandelte Kurse


Explanation:
Pretty much the same standard terminology as for your preceding query - this is standard market terminology:

bid = Geld[kurs] = the price at which market participants are willing to buy

ask/offer = Brief[kurs] = the price at which market participants are willing
to sell

trade = gehandelter Kurs = the price of an actual transaction

What puzzles me is that here the offer is mentioned before the bid - this deviates from market convention: since the bid must always be lower than the offer (anything else would offer a "free lunch"), the sequence is bid/offer, not vice versa.


    Own professional experience in financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Thanks again...