KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

implicit contract

German translation: stillschweigender / konkludenter Vertrag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:implicit contract
German translation:stillschweigender / konkludenter Vertrag
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:53 Oct 9, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: implicit contract
in relation to agency theory. opposite of explicit contract
dinah
stillschweigendes Übereinkommen
Explanation:
this is the legal term in Germany
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2konkludenter Vertrag
Andy Lemminger
5stillschweigend getroffene Vereinbarung
Mats Wiman
4 +1stillschweigend geschlossener VertragUschi (Ursula) Walke
5stillschweigendes Übereinkommen
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stillschweigendes Übereinkommen


Explanation:
this is the legal term in Germany


    Eichborn Wirtschaft und Wirtschaftsrecht
    German lawyer (professional experience)
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr

disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Übereinkommen (convention) a bit too high-falutin in this context; standard German legalese here: Vertrag; Vereinbarung
2 days 19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stillschweigend geschlossener Vertrag


Explanation:
as opposed to

ausdrücklicher Vertrag

Hope this fits your context.

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: A Vertrag is definitely not made 'stillschweigend'
1 hr

agree  Birgitt: doch Mats, es gibt auch konkludente Willenserklärungen
16 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: With both Uschi and Birgit
2 days 19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stillschweigend getroffene Vereinbarung


Explanation:
is an alternative to 'Übereinkommen'


    Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon+13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
konkludenter Vertrag


Explanation:
the legal term

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgitt: oder "konkludent geschlossener Vertrag"
11 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
22 hrs