KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Share awards

German translation: Anwartschaft[en] auf Aktien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Share awards
German translation:Anwartschaft[en] auf Aktien

01:50 Oct 10, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Share awards
They may also be used (...) where it is necessary to compensate a (person) for any share awards which he or she has forfeited by joining XXX.

Gulp. Can anyone help? I am sure this is pretty easy for those who are active in the business/financial area. Or is it?
ChristinaT
Anwartschaft[en] auf Aktien
Explanation:
It would help to know whether this is in the context of a technology company ("Neuer Markt" or Nasdaq...) - remuneration by shares was extremely popular there (until the market fell out of bed, of course...).

An alternative would be "Aktienoptionen", but this would be interpretative, since the context given does not imply whether the forfeited awards were in the form of options.

The reason why I wouldn't use "Zuteilungen" is that, in the event of someone joining XXX, the shares in question would not be awarded at all, so it's more the right towards the award rather than the award itself.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time to think about this! Ciao! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Aktienzuteilungen
Andy Lemminger
4Anwartschaft[en] auf Aktien
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aktienzuteilungen


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
3 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anwartschaft[en] auf Aktien


Explanation:
It would help to know whether this is in the context of a technology company ("Neuer Markt" or Nasdaq...) - remuneration by shares was extremely popular there (until the market fell out of bed, of course...).

An alternative would be "Aktienoptionen", but this would be interpretative, since the context given does not imply whether the forfeited awards were in the form of options.

The reason why I wouldn't use "Zuteilungen" is that, in the event of someone joining XXX, the shares in question would not be awarded at all, so it's more the right towards the award rather than the award itself.


    Own professional experience in financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time to think about this! Ciao! :)