KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

spot pricing market

German translation: Spotmarkt / Kassamarkt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spot pricing market
German translation:Spotmarkt / Kassamarkt
Entered by: Maya Jurt

05:32 Oct 10, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: spot pricing market
Air freight rates
"The spot pricing market has completely evaporated and contract rates with our carriers are being fully enforced at this time."
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
Spotmarkt / Kassamarkt
Explanation:
I would need to know what exactly is being traded here - some markets for immediate delivery are referred to as "cash markets" (securities), some as "spot markets" (FX, commodities). Given the reference to "carriers", this might even be telecoms bandwidth...? (In that case, "Spotmarkt" would be correct.)
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Spotmarkt
Sven Petersson
4 +1Spotmarkt / Kassamarkt
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spotmarkt


Explanation:
"Spotmarkt" in the German language yields 1440 Google hits.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spotmarkt / Kassamarkt


Explanation:
I would need to know what exactly is being traded here - some markets for immediate delivery are referred to as "cash markets" (securities), some as "spot markets" (FX, commodities). Given the reference to "carriers", this might even be telecoms bandwidth...? (In that case, "Spotmarkt" would be correct.)


    Own professional experience in financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karin Walker: I reckon this is airfreight capacity which is traded on exchanges. I reckon Spotmarkt hits the nail on the head.
27 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: to Spotmarkt
16 hrs