KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

business process reengineering

German translation: Reengineering der Geschäftsprozesse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business process reengineering
German translation:Reengineering der Geschäftsprozesse

05:51 Oct 10, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: business process reengineering
none necessary
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Reengineering der geschäftlichen Verfahren
Explanation:
Eurodicautom is not always the last word. I suppose the English version is alright, but for many Germans, except real insiders, three English language terms after one another may be too much. A more understandable and perfectly acceptable translations is my suggestion above.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Reengineering der geschäftlichen Verfahren
Alexander Schleber
4 +1Geschäftsverfahren erneuern
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
5Neuordnung/Neuanordnung/Neufassung der GeschäftsverfahrenUli Marggraf
4Business Process Reengineering (BPR)
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geschäftsverfahren erneuern


Explanation:
or neu gestalten

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uli Marggraf: this is a verb though!
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business Process Reengineering (BPR)


Explanation:
EURODICAUTOM does not translate it.

English Abbreviation BPR
Signification business process reengineering
German Term Business Process Reengineering
Definition das grundlegende Überdenken und Verändern der Geschäftsprozesse zur Steigerung der Leistung dieser Prozesse


See Link in German below.

HTH



    Reference: http://www.brainforce-ag.com/de/unternehmen/ce-reengineering...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reengineering der geschäftlichen Verfahren


Explanation:
Eurodicautom is not always the last word. I suppose the English version is alright, but for many Germans, except real insiders, three English language terms after one another may be too much. A more understandable and perfectly acceptable translations is my suggestion above.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thanks a million!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Neuordnung/Neuanordnung/Neufassung der Geschäftsverfahren


Explanation:
"Engineering" is of course correct and I would use it without hesitation in a technical text. However, for easier reading by non-technical readers a German term would be better understood and more elegant.

Uli Marggraf
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman