KudoZ home » English to German » Economics

quarter end push

German translation: für einen Schub zum Quartalsende


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quarter end push
German translation:für einen Schub zum Quartalsende
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

06:14 Oct 10, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: quarter end push
"Market appears to be strengthening for quarter end push, thus cargo capacity expected to very tight this coming week."
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
für einen Schub am Quartalsende
Explanation:
Sorry, but "Quartalsende-Schub" sounds a little tortured to me, even if it is shorter.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1für einen Schub am Quartalsende
Alexander Schleber
4 +2Quartalsende-Schub
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quartalsende-Schub


Explanation:
Der Markt scheint sich für einen Quartalsende-Schub zu verstärken (verbessern/erholen), weshalb die Cargo-Kapazitàt in der kommenden Woche knapp werden könnte.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: ...but it should be "Schub zum Quartalsende"
6 mins
  -> YES.

agree  Karin Walker: with Ralf
30 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
für einen Schub am Quartalsende


Explanation:
Sorry, but "Quartalsende-Schub" sounds a little tortured to me, even if it is shorter.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Tortured it is, but zum Q-E is better
23 mins