KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

capitalized and CIP assets

German translation: aktivierte Konten und Konten fuer Anlagen im Bau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capitalized and CIP assets
German translation:aktivierte Konten und Konten fuer Anlagen im Bau
Entered by: Martin Schneekloth

09:00 Oct 10, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: capitalized and CIP assets
Oracle asset summary report :
Use the asset summary report to print information for capitalized and CIP assets for a selected year...
Giselle Chaumien
Germany
kapitalisierte Konten und Konten fuer Anlagen im Bau
Explanation:
found CIP to be construction in progress when refering to accounts (Google). Therefore, I came up with the translation above.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Martin Schneekloth
Grading comment
CIP assets = Anlagen im Bau - stimmt!
Allerdings sagte mir inzwischen ein Fachmann, dass man nicht 'kapitalisierte", sondern 'aktivierte" Anlagen sagt.
Trotzdem vielen Dank für die Hilfe.
Giselle
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aktivierte und unfertige Vermögenswerte
Ralf Lemster
4kapitalisierte Konten und Konten fuer Anlagen im BauMartin Schneekloth


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kapitalisierte Konten und Konten fuer Anlagen im Bau


Explanation:
found CIP to be construction in progress when refering to accounts (Google). Therefore, I came up with the translation above.

Hope this helps.


    Native German full-time in-house translator in US (IT, civil engineering)
Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
CIP assets = Anlagen im Bau - stimmt!
Allerdings sagte mir inzwischen ein Fachmann, dass man nicht 'kapitalisierte", sondern 'aktivierte" Anlagen sagt.
Trotzdem vielen Dank für die Hilfe.
Giselle

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aktivierte und unfertige Vermögenswerte


Explanation:
The translation of "capitalised assets" is taken from the official German version of the IAS. The issue as to whether "assets" should be translated as "Vermögenswerte" or "-gegenstände" depends on the accounting rules applicable: the former would be correct under IAS or US GAAP, while the latter applies to accounts under German commercial law, for example. (The suggested term is based on the assumption that an English text is unlikely to refer to HGB...)


    Own experience in translating annual reports
    Joint terminology/database project with the IASB
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899