KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

early payment discounts

German translation: Skonto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:early pay discount
German translation:Skonto
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

09:02 Oct 10, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: early payment discounts
... it is possible to transfer early payment discounts taken when paying invoices in Oracle payables to Oracle assets ...
Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Skonti (für vorzeitige Bezahlung)
Explanation:
Source: Woywode Accounting dictionary

http://www.zahlenimgriff.ch/Lexikon/index.html

"Der Skonto ist eine Belohnung für vorzeitige Bezahlung. Er wird
in der Rechnung nur erwähnt, aber noch nicht abgezogen.

Skonti werden heute immer weniger gewährt. Sie sind teuer und
von der Verbuchung her aufwendig."
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Ja klar, hatte einfach einen blackout in der Eile.
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Skonti (für vorzeitige Bezahlung)
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +1Skonto/SkontiMartin Schneekloth
5Frühzahlerrabatt
Thijs van Dorssen
4Nachlässe für vorzeitige Zahlung
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Skonti (für vorzeitige Bezahlung)


Explanation:
Source: Woywode Accounting dictionary

http://www.zahlenimgriff.ch/Lexikon/index.html

"Der Skonto ist eine Belohnung für vorzeitige Bezahlung. Er wird
in der Rechnung nur erwähnt, aber noch nicht abgezogen.

Skonti werden heute immer weniger gewährt. Sie sind teuer und
von der Verbuchung her aufwendig."

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284
Grading comment
Ja klar, hatte einfach einen blackout in der Eile.
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Schneekloth
1 hr

agree  xxxC.A.: very common german expression
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Frühzahlerrabatt


Explanation:
Bonjour Giselle,

Frühzahlerrabatt is a relatively new word but it is generally accepted.

Bye,

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nachlässe für vorzeitige Zahlung


Explanation:
The geriatric variant!

681 Google hits.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Skonto/Skonti


Explanation:
You don't even have to mention anything else since this term specifically refers to discounts for early (cash) payments (often around 3%).


    Native German full-time in-house translator in US (IT, civil engineering)
Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VivianRose
1 day 13 hrs