KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

unconsolidated affiliates

German translation: nicht konsolidierte verbundene Unternehmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unconsolidated affiliates
German translation:nicht konsolidierte verbundene Unternehmen
Entered by: Maya Jurt

23:45 Oct 11, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: unconsolidated affiliates
none needed
Steffen Pollex
nicht konsolidierte verbundene Unternehmen
Explanation:
"none needed" - I beg to differ; the terminology is affected by fundamental issues such as the applicable accounting rules (IAS, US GAAP or national GAAP), the type of company involved, and the type of document you're translating. Against this background I do find your remark somewhat surprising...
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
What were you surprized by? I know myself that "affiliates" can mean anything from 0,01% to 100% stake, but do not have any further hint. Anyway, thanks for backing my preferred alternative...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nicht konsolidierte (unkonsolidierte) Zweiggesellschaften
Hans-Henning Judek
3nicht konsolidierte verbundene Unternehmen
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht konsolidierte (unkonsolidierte) Zweiggesellschaften


Explanation:
affiliate can have a dozen meanings, depending on context_

Konzerngesellschaft, Beteiligungsgesellschaft, Tochtergesellschaft, Filiale, Zweigorganisation, etc.

Broadcasting: Nebensender


    Eichborn Wirtschaft und Wirtschaftsrecht
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nicht konsolidierte verbundene Unternehmen


Explanation:
"none needed" - I beg to differ; the terminology is affected by fundamental issues such as the applicable accounting rules (IAS, US GAAP or national GAAP), the type of company involved, and the type of document you're translating. Against this background I do find your remark somewhat surprising...


    Own experience (including various annual reports and financial statements)
    IAS terminology
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
What were you surprized by? I know myself that "affiliates" can mean anything from 0,01% to 100% stake, but do not have any further hint. Anyway, thanks for backing my preferred alternative...