KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Debt and financing arrangements

German translation: Vereinbarung zur Aufnahme von Fremdkapital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Debt and financing arrangements
German translation:Vereinbarung zur Aufnahme von Fremdkapital
Entered by: Maya Jurt

23:48 Oct 11, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Debt and financing arrangements
none needed
Steffen Pollex
Vereinbarung zur Aufnahme von Fremdkapital
Explanation:
Pure guesswork due to lack of context
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Right, I missed the point by not giving any context. It was the heading for one paragrah of "Notes to financial Statements" and the text therein describes the long-term debt structure of a company.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Schuldenregulierungs- und FinanzierungsvereinbarungenValeska Nygren
4Schuldenregulierungs- und Finanzierungsvereinbarungen
Andy Lemminger
4Konsolidierungs- und Finanzierungsvereinbarungen/abmachungen
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
1Vereinbarung zur Aufnahme von Fremdkapital
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Konsolidierungs- und Finanzierungsvereinbarungen/abmachungen


Explanation:
Due to lack of context merely guessing.

Looks like the company is in for some trouble ;)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schuldenregulierungs- und Finanzierungsvereinbarungen


Explanation:
none

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Vereinbarung zur Aufnahme von Fremdkapital


Explanation:
Pure guesswork due to lack of context

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Right, I missed the point by not giving any context. It was the heading for one paragrah of "Notes to financial Statements" and the text therein describes the long-term debt structure of a company.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schuldenregulierungs- und Finanzierungsvereinbarungen


Explanation:
Es soll doch auch an die Helfenden gedacht werden, wenn man um Hilfe bittet.

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44