KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

fair value

German translation: beizulegender Zeitwert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fair value
German translation:beizulegender Zeitwert
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:49 Oct 11, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: fair value
the fair value of the debt exceeds the carrying value
Steffen Pollex
beizulegender Zeitwert
Explanation:
Standard IAS terminology
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Tat's the term I like most and tended to use myself first
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Markt- bzw. Verkehrswert
Carsten Behrend
4Verkehrswert
Andy Lemminger
2beizulegender Zeitwert
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Markt- bzw. Verkehrswert


Explanation:
Eigentlich egal, in welchem Zusammenhang

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
24 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verkehrswert


Explanation:
oder marktgerechter/marktangemessener Wert

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
beizulegender Zeitwert


Explanation:
Standard IAS terminology

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Tat's the term I like most and tended to use myself first