KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

to be undermined by asset deflation

German translation: Wertverluste an der Bilanz nagen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be undermined by asset deflation
German translation:Wertverluste an der Bilanz nagen
Entered by: Maya Jurt

23:54 Oct 11, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to be undermined by asset deflation
The Great Depression highlighted the vulnerability of universal banks: that their balance sheets would be undermined by long periods of asset deflation. Such deflation characterized Germany’s problems in the early 1930s and Japan in the 1990s.
Sandra Pontow
Wertverluste an der Bilanz nagen
Explanation:
, dass die lange anhaltenden Wertverluste ihrer Vermögensgegenstände an ihren Bilanzen nagen würden

or: die Substanz ihrer Bilanzen untergraben würden (more formal)
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Ich verneige mich ehrfürchtigst...

Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfestellung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dass dauernde Wertverluste der Aktiva ihre Bilanzen gefährden könntSteffen Pollex
4 +2Wertverluste an der Bilanz nagen
Andy Lemminger
3 -1...von "Asset-Deflation" (Kreditsicherheits-Abwertungen) untergraben...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...von "Asset-Deflation" (Kreditsicherheits-Abwertungen) untergraben...


Explanation:
See link.

"Asset Deflation" - die Abwertung von Kreditsicherheiten wie Immobilien oder Aktien"


    Reference: http://www.berlinonline.de/wissen/berliner_zeitung/archiv/20...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: assets is not "Kreditsicherheiten" but "Vermögensgegenstände" or "Aktiva" (see Andy below)
14 mins
  -> Yep. Shoulda read the explanation twice :) What is money, anyway? ;)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wertverluste an der Bilanz nagen


Explanation:
, dass die lange anhaltenden Wertverluste ihrer Vermögensgegenstände an ihren Bilanzen nagen würden

or: die Substanz ihrer Bilanzen untergraben würden (more formal)

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Ich verneige mich ehrfürchtigst...

Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfestellung!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: right, good guy :-)
15 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
34 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dass dauernde Wertverluste der Aktiva ihre Bilanzen gefährden könnt


Explanation:
none needed


    experience
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Though I like Andy's "nagen" (mampf, ess) ;-)
9 mins
  -> yeah, I like it, too but I guess the client wants it to sound more officially :-)