KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

7 % debentures due

German translation: fällige Schuldverschreibungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debentures due
German translation:fällige Schuldverschreibungen
Entered by: Maya Jurt

23:57 Oct 11, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: 7 % debentures due
none needed
Steffen Pollex
[yyyy] fällige 7%-Schuldverschreibungen
Explanation:
Again, context IS needed - what type of debentures (bonds? notes? CP?...), which market (domestic or Eurobonds), etc. etc.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for reassuring
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
47 % der fälligen Schuldverschreibungen/Obligationen
Carsten Behrend
3[yyyy] fällige 7%-Schuldverschreibungen
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
7 % der fälligen Schuldverschreibungen/Obligationen


Explanation:
Leider fehlt ein Zusammenhang...

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
38 mins

disagree  Ralf Lemster: The percentage is the coupon, not a portion of the issue
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[yyyy] fällige 7%-Schuldverschreibungen


Explanation:
Again, context IS needed - what type of debentures (bonds? notes? CP?...), which market (domestic or Eurobonds), etc. etc.


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Thanks for reassuring