KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

mine

German translation: abbauen/schürfen/gewinnen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mine
German translation:abbauen/schürfen/gewinnen

03:10 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: mine
organizations and functions that mine, make or assemble materials and products
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
abbauen/schürfen/gewinnen
Explanation:
...Organisationen..., die Materialien und Produkte abbauen, herstellen oder montieren.

Without more context, I have no clue as to how "functions" should be translated.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abbauen/schürfen/gewinnen
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
3(an)kaufenBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abbauen/schürfen/gewinnen


Explanation:
...Organisationen..., die Materialien und Produkte abbauen, herstellen oder montieren.

Without more context, I have no clue as to how "functions" should be translated.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Dankeschön!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(an)kaufen


Explanation:
Ist zwar ein anderes Feld, u. U. aber vielleicht doch hilfreich: Im Devisenhandelsjargon bedeutet "to mine" kaufen ...

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883