KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

passed upon the merits

German translation: den Wert bestimmt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:passed upon the merits
German translation:den Wert bestimmt
Entered by: Steffen Pollex

08:00 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: passed upon the merits
no securities commission or similar authority in Canada has in any way passed upon the merits of the Shares,
Steffen Pollex
hat sich über die Qualitäten ausgesprochen / hat die Qualitäten beurteilt
Explanation:
merits = Verdienste, Vorteile, Leistungen -> Qualitäten

to pass on something -> to review and evalute something -> to check whether something corresponds to certain criteria, to judge whether something is in correspondence to (etc.) = ausprechen, urteilen, bewerten
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
and once more
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Wert oder HoehexxxGATI
5hat sich über die Qualitäten ausgesprochen / hat die Qualitäten beurteilt
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hat sich über die Qualitäten ausgesprochen / hat die Qualitäten beurteilt


Explanation:
merits = Verdienste, Vorteile, Leistungen -> Qualitäten

to pass on something -> to review and evalute something -> to check whether something corresponds to certain criteria, to judge whether something is in correspondence to (etc.) = ausprechen, urteilen, bewerten


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
and once more

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wert oder Hoehe


Explanation:
upon the merits = in der Sache selbst
(Dietl/Lorenz)

xxxGATI
PRO pts in pair: 12