KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

redeemed

German translation: ablösen, rückkaufen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redeem
German translation:ablösen, rückkaufen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:05 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: redeemed
shares may be redeemed
Steffen Pollex
abloesen, rueckkaufen
Explanation:
my own experience and Gabler
Selected response from:

xxxGATI
Grading comment
thanxx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zurückzahlenJudith Schmid
5abloesen, rueckkaufenxxxGATI
4Aktien verkaufen
Kim Metzger
2einlösen (gegen etw.)xxxC.A.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aktien verkaufen


Explanation:
redeemed is often einlösen, but in German shares are sold


    Harper Collins Unabridged German Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abloesen, rueckkaufen


Explanation:
my own experience and Gabler

xxxGATI
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thanxx

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zurückzahlen


Explanation:
Wenn's um Fondsanteile geht, die werden zurückgezahlt!


    Erfahrung
Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 238

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
einlösen (gegen etw.)


Explanation:
redeem ist ein Begriff aus dem Relationship Marketing. Dort bedeutet er, dass zB Punkte gegen ein Geschenk "redeemed" = eingelöst werden können.

Vielleicht passt es ja im Gesamtzusammenhang....



    Berufliche Erfahrung im Marketing
xxxC.A.
PRO pts in pair: 8