KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

"notice legale"

German translation: gesetzliche Mitteilung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal notice
German translation:gesetzliche Mitteilung
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

08:06 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: "notice legale"
the "notice legale" that is required
Steffen Pollex
gesetzliche Mitteilung
Explanation:
I believe that the original is using a French term, i.e. the French version of "legal notice", which may have been taken over from another document by them.

The standard translation for either is given above. Three Google sites below lmay provide further information.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4legal advice/opinion
Maya Jurt
4gesetzliche Mitteilung
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gesetzliche Mitteilung


Explanation:
I believe that the original is using a French term, i.e. the French version of "legal notice", which may have been taken over from another document by them.

The standard translation for either is given above. Three Google sites below lmay provide further information.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal advice/opinion


Explanation:
This is definitely a French term, notice légale. If they did not put it English "legal notice", it means that it has a special meaning. It means legal advice, legal opinion, but it is a term that the French find confusing. They prefer "avis juridique"

Does that fit?
____________________________________

legal advice

Syn.legal opinion

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
legal notice
avis juridique n. m.

Terme(s) à éviter.
notice légale
avis légal

Déf. :
Opinion, conseil, renseignement, donnés à titre consultatif par un avocat ou un juriste, en réponse à une question particulière.




Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343