KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

registrar

German translation: Urkundsbeamter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:registrar
German translation:Urkundsbeamter
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:07 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: registrar
the registrar at the district court
Steffen Pollex
Standesbeamte, Grundbuchbeamte, Fuehrer des Aktienbuches
Explanation:
depends on context and State:
could be: Grundbuchbeamte, Standesbeamte, Fuehrer des Aktienbuches
Selected response from:

xxxGATI
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Urkundsbeamter
Maya Jurt
4Standesbeamte, Grundbuchbeamte, Fuehrer des AktienbuchesxxxGATI
4Gerichtsvorstandaldrans
4Standesamt
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standesamt


Explanation:
See below


    Harper Collins Unabridged German Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gerichtsvorstand


Explanation:
duties may differ slightly, but the general function is close.

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 10

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standesbeamte, Grundbuchbeamte, Fuehrer des Aktienbuches


Explanation:
depends on context and State:
could be: Grundbuchbeamte, Standesbeamte, Fuehrer des Aktienbuches

xxxGATI
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Urkundsbeamter


Explanation:
Standesamt is where people get married.

Now you can also say Registeramt, Registerbehörde.

A Registrar of Companies is "Gesellschaftsregister".

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343