KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

constitute

German translation: ..aus Wertschriften bestehend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:... that these constitute securities
German translation:..aus Wertschriften bestehend
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:12 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: constitute
on the condition that these constitute securities
Steffen Pollex
..aus Wertschriften bestehend
Explanation:
Like...
a portfolio constituted of money
market securities and high quality debt securities.

Does that help?
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
That's exactly how I translated by poor guesswork from the context. Sorry for answering only today but on Sunday, obviously, something was wriong with the site. All the stuff I asked on Sunnday came in only today. The translation had to be finished without your kind support. Nevertheless, thanks a lot and enjoy the points earned. By the way: do you know where to find a hint how and on what to spend them. I, so far, have been unable to find out. May be I am too blind to see?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unter der Bedingung dass es Wertpapiere sindaldrans
4..aus Wertschriften bestehend
Maya Jurt
4betreffen
Andy Lemminger
4Wertpapiere darstellen
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wertpapiere darstellen


Explanation:
This is one possibility.


    Harper Collins Unabridged German Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
betreffen


Explanation:
soweit dies Wertpapiere betrifft oder
soweit davon Wertpapiere betroffen sind?

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unter der Bedingung dass es Wertpapiere sind


Explanation:
consitute in this case simply sind

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 10

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..aus Wertschriften bestehend


Explanation:
Like...
a portfolio constituted of money
market securities and high quality debt securities.

Does that help?

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
That's exactly how I translated by poor guesswork from the context. Sorry for answering only today but on Sunday, obviously, something was wriong with the site. All the stuff I asked on Sunnday came in only today. The translation had to be finished without your kind support. Nevertheless, thanks a lot and enjoy the points earned. By the way: do you know where to find a hint how and on what to spend them. I, so far, have been unable to find out. May be I am too blind to see?