KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Regular Savings Plan

German translation: Ratensparplan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Regular Savings Plan
German translation:Ratensparplan
Entered by: Steffen Pollex

08:16 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Regular Savings Plan
the client may set up a Regular Savings Plan
Steffen Pollex
fester Sparplan
Explanation:
regular vielleich auch im Sinne gleichmäßiger Zahlungen
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Hallo, ich hab's jetzt: Ratensparplan, kam bloss nicht gleich drauf. Die Punkte kriegst Du aber trotzdem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FondssparplanJudith Schmid
4 +1standardmäßigen Sparplan
Alexander Schleber
4fester Sparplan
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fester Sparplan


Explanation:
regular vielleich auch im Sinne gleichmäßiger Zahlungen

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Hallo, ich hab's jetzt: Ratensparplan, kam bloss nicht gleich drauf. Die Punkte kriegst Du aber trotzdem.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standardmäßigen Sparplan


Explanation:
as opposed to a special savings plan, for instance one with special terms, such as savings plans where a regular amount is transferred from the regular banking account to the savings account, often leading to a higher interest rate.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
28 mins
  -> SDhould have been "standardmäßger" in generl and "einen standardmäßigen Sparplan" in the context.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fondssparplan


Explanation:
Wenn es immer noch um Investmentfonds geht, kann man es auch gleich einen Fondssparplan nennen.


    Erfahrung
Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
14 hrs