KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

lapse

German translation: verfallen / ungültig werden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lapse
German translation:verfallen / ungültig werden
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

08:19 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: lapse
an application may lapse
Steffen Pollex
verfallen / ungültig werden
Explanation:
lapse -> to become invalid
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Tahnxx for the more precise saying than I could find whilst fiddeling around. Nevermind for just 1 pt. There will be more of them in the furure. I just have no instrumentary here (dict's etc.), waydown South from Siberia.

Till next time
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1verfallen / ungültig werden
Alexander Schleber
5Sorry!
Sven Petersson
4 +1ablaufen
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ablaufen


Explanation:
In the sense of no longer being valid


    Harper Collins Unabridged German Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lemminger: oder verfallen
2 mins

disagree  Alexander Schleber: ablaufen = run out, for instance if a validity date has been set.
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verfallen / ungültig werden


Explanation:
lapse -> to become invalid


    Oxford Duden
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Tahnxx for the more precise saying than I could find whilst fiddeling around. Nevermind for just 1 pt. There will be more of them in the furure. I just have no instrumentary here (dict's etc.), waydown South from Siberia.

Till next time

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry!


Explanation:
Sorry about the "agree" on "ablaufen". It was caused by my dog putting his paw on the mouse. My dog may agree, but I disagree! I support the 2nd opinion.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish