KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

redemption proceeds

German translation: Rückzahlungsbetrag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redemption proceeds
German translation:Rückzahlungsbetrag
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:20 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: redemption proceeds
where redemption proceeds may be paid to
Steffen Pollex
Rückzahlungsbetrag
Explanation:
Unfortunately you're not giving us enough context, but judging from all your other questions you are doing something about an investment fund.
Since the "redemption of shares" is "Rückzahlung der Fondsanteile", I would translate redemption proceeds with "Rückzahlungsbetrag".
Selected response from:

Judith Schmid
France
Grading comment
Eieiei, da muss ja am Sonntag maechtig der Wurm drin gewesen sein auf der Site. Ich hatte eigentlich auch schon gewaehlt und die Anzeige bekommen, dass alles klar ist.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1RückzahlungsbetragJudith Schmid
5Tilgungsbetrag
Alexander Schleber
5Erlöse des Einlösens/Erfüllens
Mats Wiman
4Einnahmen aus Rückkäufen, Tilgungen, Ablösungen.
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Erlöse des Einlösens/Erfüllens


Explanation:
wohin die Erlöse des Einslösens/Erfüllens einbezahlt werden können


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tilgungsbetrag


Explanation:
redemption = Tilgung, Rückzahlung (such as of a loan)

proceeds = Erlös, Einnahmen, Gegenwert

So the fragment of context is a little mixed up. The proceeds of the redemption are are received into (would be more correct, in my opinion, since "rdemption" is the payment and the provcveeds are what is rdceived).

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rückzahlungsbetrag


Explanation:
Unfortunately you're not giving us enough context, but judging from all your other questions you are doing something about an investment fund.
Since the "redemption of shares" is "Rückzahlung der Fondsanteile", I would translate redemption proceeds with "Rückzahlungsbetrag".

Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Eieiei, da muss ja am Sonntag maechtig der Wurm drin gewesen sein auf der Site. Ich hatte eigentlich auch schon gewaehlt und die Anzeige bekommen, dass alles klar ist.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
14 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einnahmen aus Rückkäufen, Tilgungen, Ablösungen.


Explanation:
It all depens of the context.
redemption: Tilgung, Rückkauf, Ablösung, Rückzahlung.

Up to you to choose.
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343