KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

assets contributed in kind

German translation: Einlage von Vermögensgegenständen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assets contributed in kind
German translation:Einlage von Vermögensgegenständen
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:22 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: assets contributed in kind
payment for shares may be made by assets contributed in kind
Steffen Pollex
Einlage von Vermögensgegenständen
Explanation:
contribution in kind=Sacheinlage, daher hier vielleicht "Einlage von nicht monetären Vermögensgegenständen", um "Geld" auszuschließen, was hier ja nicht gemeint ist
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sacheinlagen
Alexander Schleber
5Vermögensgegenstände
Alexander Schleber
4Einlage von Vermögensgegenständen
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einlage von Vermögensgegenständen


Explanation:
contribution in kind=Sacheinlage, daher hier vielleicht "Einlage von nicht monetären Vermögensgegenständen", um "Geld" auszuschließen, was hier ja nicht gemeint ist

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aldrans: jawohl
1 hr

disagree  Alexander Schleber: Vermögensgegenstand can be money.
1 hr
  -> sure, that's why I propose "nicht monetäre Vermögensgegenstände"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sacheinlagen


Explanation:
non-cash contributions
contributions in kind

Confirmed by Zahn, Bank- und Börsenwesen.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Lemminger: Sacheinlagen is too strict. It would not consider financial assets like e.g. shares...
29 mins
  -> Thats precisely the meaning, non-monetary contributions. I do not know is shares would be considered as "monetary".

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I've translated ca. 30 offering prospectuses DE-EN, and this is what the Germany call 'em.
1 day 7 mins

agree  gangels
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt: Yes, absolutely.
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vermögensgegenstände


Explanation:
I do not know why you plump for the complicated translation, particularly since "Vermögensgegenstände" implicitly includes money, something that is explicitly excluded by your term and context.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466