KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

discretion

German translation: Wahl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discretion
German translation:Wahl
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:24 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: discretion
at the sole discretion of...
Steffen Pollex
Wahl
Explanation:
nach freier Wahl des
oder
im Ermessen von
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Please don't flood us with emails!!!!
LegalTrans D
4 +1Wahl
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wahl


Explanation:
nach freier Wahl des
oder
im Ermessen von

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please don't flood us with emails!!!!


Explanation:
Steffen,

Please don't mind my saying so, but it appears that you are not quite up to the job you are translating.
While I will gladly try to help you or anybody along if you get stuck, I do mind if we get inundated with questions that stuff up my mailbox and that, permit me to say so, seem to indicate that you are not familiar with the subject matter at all. If you aren't, be a man about it and return the job. Else, buy yourself a good dictionary. That will help, too.

Also, please bear in mind that today is Saturday. I may be away from home. When I return, my mailbox is chock full with your questions, but important mail that was supposed to reach me has been returned.

I think you need to exercise some judgement and to be fair to others, too. Else, a lot of people will deactivate the KudoZ questions in their profile, and that would be a pity, too!

Good luck!
Volkmar

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
2 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Well spoken!
6 hrs