KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

upstream leadership positions

German translation: Führungspositionen auf höherer Ebene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upstream leadership positions
German translation:Führungspositionen auf höherer Ebene
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

09:00 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: upstream leadership positions
upstream leadership positions

Kann man das im Deutschen einfach weglassen und nur von "Führungspositionen" sprechen?
Rebekka Groß
Führungspositionen auf höherer Ebene
Explanation:
That depends on your further context.
"Upstream" in a commercial environment usually means at a higher level, for instance leadership positions in a holding company that controls another firm. Or, for instance, a vice-president of a company, who is the direct or indirect superior of a lower level manager.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Führungspositionen auf höherer Ebene
Alexander Schleber
4Führungsposition in Upstream-BusinessUlla Haufe


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Führungsposition in Upstream-Business


Explanation:
I think you can't neglect the 'upstream', because it seems to be a fixed term in business, upstream and downstream and of some importance in your context.


    Reference: http://www.ecr.de/Inhalt/e21/e24/e71
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Führungspositionen auf höherer Ebene


Explanation:
That depends on your further context.
"Upstream" in a commercial environment usually means at a higher level, for instance leadership positions in a holding company that controls another firm. Or, for instance, a vice-president of a company, who is the direct or indirect superior of a lower level manager.

HTH


    Business experience in major companies.
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Danke!