KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

Facilities Agent

German translation: Facility-Agent / Führungsbank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Facilities Agent
German translation:Facility-Agent / Führungsbank
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

03:40 Oct 15, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: Facilities Agent
X has been appointed to act as Facilities Agent for the Fund in the United Kingdom and has agreed to provide facilities at its offices at Y.

Is this "örtlicher Bevollmächtigter", a special legal UK-term or something totally different?
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Facility-Agent / Führungsbank
Explanation:
Hi Andy,
that's what Zahn, Bank- und Börsenwesen suggests as the best translation.

I do not find the reference to the "örtliche Bevollmächtigter" in your context. This could be "local agent" in English and would not have any special legal significance, outside of the potentially limited powers of attorney.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Führungsbank macht Sinn. Danke auch an Maya für den Link und die Erläuterungen von Cruse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Facility-Agent / Führungsbank
Alexander Schleber
4Repräsentant
Astrid Cruse


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Facility-Agent / Führungsbank


Explanation:
Hi Andy,
that's what Zahn, Bank- und Börsenwesen suggests as the best translation.

I do not find the reference to the "örtliche Bevollmächtigter" in your context. This could be "local agent" in English and would not have any special legal significance, outside of the potentially limited powers of attorney.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Führungsbank macht Sinn. Danke auch an Maya für den Link und die Erläuterungen von Cruse.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
8 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Repräsentant


Explanation:
Im Zusammenhang mit Fonds-Übersetzungen habe ich auch schon "Fazilitätenstelle" gesehen.

Im Gabler findet sich noch "Führungsbank": - Nach Aufforderung des Emittenten bzw. der Führungsbank (Facility Agent) an die Mitglieder des Bankenkonsortiums (Tender Panel) werden Gebote, die über einem häufig vorgegebenen Mindestpreis liegen, von diesen abgegeben. - Das scheint aber nicht in den Kontext zu passen //


    own experience as tranlator of financial texts // Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon
Astrid Cruse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20