KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Valuations

German translation: Bewertung[en]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Valuations
German translation:Bewertung[en]
Entered by: Maya Jurt

04:51 Oct 15, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Valuations
It's the title an appendix in a prospectus. Can that be translated as "Bewertungsgrundsätze"/"prinzipien" or so?
Steffen Pollex
Bewertung[en]
Explanation:
You may be right, provided that the appendix describes the principles/policies used for valuation purposes. Otherwise "Bewertungsgrundsätze" = valuation principles
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contents ???martina schneider
4Wertbelegegangels
3 +1Bewertung[en]
Ralf Lemster
4Einschätzungen, Wertschätzungen
pschmitt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einschätzungen, Wertschätzungen


Explanation:
It depends on the context, but would keep it simpler: Einschätzungen, Wertschätzungen

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contents ???


Explanation:
please tell us what the appendix contents - this will help us and yourself to answer the question

martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
9 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bewertung[en]


Explanation:
You may be right, provided that the appendix describes the principles/policies used for valuation purposes. Otherwise "Bewertungsgrundsätze" = valuation principles


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Schmid
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wertbelege


Explanation:
Wertschätzung would be "estimated value". "Valuation" is the consensus of the market place re the inherent [current] value of a product.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138