KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

out-of-pocket expenses

German translation: Auslagen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out-of-pocket expenses
German translation:Auslagen
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

04:56 Oct 15, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: out-of-pocket expenses
Repräsentationsaufwand?
Steffen Pollex
Auslagen
Explanation:
Auslagen
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Spesen
Ralf Lemster
4 +2Barausgabenmartina schneider
4 +1Auslagen
pschmitt
4Unkostenerstattung
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Spesen / Barausgabenmartina schneider


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Spesen


Explanation:
Difficult to say without the context - if this refers to the submission of expenses for a refund, or an invoice, "Spesen" should do nicely.


    Own usage
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 min

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Judith Schmid
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Barausgaben


Explanation:

see: google again

Can volunteers deduct out-of-pocket expenses?
Summary: In general, yes. Volunteers for charitable organizations can deduct unreimbursed expenses.

Early in 2001, Joseph D. Cargioli asked: Are out of pocket travel and living expenses to attend annual or semi-annual national board meetings tax deductible for board members of nonprofit 501, (3), c organizations? Are their out of pocket expenses for performing board business such as postage, mailing materials or use of personal vehicles tax deductible?






    Reference: http://www.nonprofits.org/npofaq/18/61.html
martina schneider
Germany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

agree  Manfred Mondt: klingt gut
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spesen / Barausgaben


Explanation:

see: google again

Can volunteers deduct out-of-pocket expenses?
Summary: In general, yes. Volunteers for charitable organizations can deduct unreimbursed expenses.

Early in 2001, Joseph D. Cargioli asked: Are out of pocket travel and living expenses to attend annual or semi-annual national board meetings tax deductible for board members of nonprofit 501, (3), c organizations? Are their out of pocket expenses for performing board business such as postage, mailing materials or use of personal vehicles tax deductible?






    Reference: http://www.nonprofits.org/npofaq/18/61.html
martina schneider
Germany

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auslagen


Explanation:
Auslagen

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lemminger: general term that always fits
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unkostenerstattung


Explanation:
if these out-of-pocket expenses are being refunded (covers other stuff as well as dining - e.g. newspapers, stamps, telephone calls when on a business trip)

"§ 8 - Unkostenerstattung
Den ehrenamtlichen Mitarbeitern des BVR sind entsprechende Kosten nach den jeweils
geltenden Beschlüssen zu erstatten"


    Reference: http://www.bv-rheinland.de/ordnungen/BVR-Finanzordnung.pdf
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12