KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Transition Management

German translation: Transition Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Transition Management
German translation:Transition Management
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

07:13 Oct 15, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Transition Management
This describes a service provided by a financial services provider where client portfolios are re-structured, (mostly using block trades or similar transactions).
I doubt whether a technical term exists in German, but you never know...
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Transition Management
Explanation:
same term commonly used in German. Here an example from the IT sector:

Die Antwort heißt Transition Management - ein systematisches Aufnehmen des Wandels und seine Einbeziehung in das Tagesgeschäft.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Alison - I thought as much, but wasn't sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Abwicklung/Management der Überleitung(sphase)
Andy Lemminger
4Transition Management
Alison Schwitzgebel
4AbwicklungsmanagementValeska Nygren
4Verwaltung der Benchmark-Umstellung
Astrid Cruse


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abwicklung/Management der Überleitung(sphase)


Explanation:
not really a technical term but I guess that`s what it is

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Übergangsverwaltung (Übergangsregierung)
33 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abwicklungsmanagement


Explanation:
wegen des Re-structuringprozesses. Ich wuensche allen Kollegen einen erfolgreichen Arbeitstag.

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verwaltung der Benchmark-Umstellung


Explanation:
my best guess.


    own experience as financial translator
Astrid Cruse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 130

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transition Management


Explanation:
same term commonly used in German. Here an example from the IT sector:

Die Antwort heißt Transition Management - ein systematisches Aufnehmen des Wandels und seine Einbeziehung in das Tagesgeschäft.


    Reference: http://www.compaq.de/loesung/transition_management/
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284
Grading comment
Thanks, Alison - I thought as much, but wasn't sure.