KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

EV/EBITDA per unit growth

German translation: [im Kurs implizierter] Ertragswert-/EBITDA--Zuwachs pro Einheit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EV/EBITDA per unit growth
German translation:[im Kurs implizierter] Ertragswert-/EBITDA--Zuwachs pro Einheit
Entered by: Maya Jurt

06:58 Oct 17, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: EV/EBITDA per unit growth
The company is trading on an EV/EBITDA per unit growth of x,yz.
Don't know what to make of the "unit growth" bit. I've never seen this multiple before.
Judith Schmid
France
[im Kurs implizierter] Ertragswert-/EBITDA--Zuwachs pro Einheit
Explanation:
Pure guesswork...
The most I can make of it is an assumed growth path for EV/EBITDA that has already been discounted in the price.

Maybe the type of company (more specifically: the units they produce) could provide a clue?
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! This seems to make some sense at least...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4EV/EBITDA pro Geschäftszunahme in einem Bereich
Alexander Schleber
1 +1[im Kurs implizierter] Ertragswert-/EBITDA--Zuwachs pro Einheit
Ralf Lemster
1Wachstumseinheit/Zuwachseinheit
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[im Kurs implizierter] Ertragswert-/EBITDA--Zuwachs pro Einheit


Explanation:
Pure guesswork...
The most I can make of it is an assumed growth path for EV/EBITDA that has already been discounted in the price.

Maybe the type of company (more specifically: the units they produce) could provide a clue?


    Own professional experience in financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1394
Grading comment
Thanks! This seems to make some sense at least...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: makes sense to me
20 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EV/EBITDA pro Geschäftszunahme in einem Bereich


Explanation:
Maybe the unit should be seen as "business unit" (that's one way it makes sense to me.

Without more context this is a highly tricky sentence, to try and translate.

HTH


    Zahn
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Wachstumseinheit/Zuwachseinheit


Explanation:
Maybe it's "pro Wachstumseinheit von x,yz"...

Just guessing.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman