resilient solutions

German translation: flexible / (an Kundenbedürfnisse) anpassbare Lösungen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resilient solutions
German translation:flexible / (an Kundenbedürfnisse) anpassbare Lösungen
Entered by: Friderike Butler

03:16 Apr 28, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: resilient solutions
We offer both innovative and *resilient solutions* to our corporate customers.

Context: Services offered to corporate clients that enable the client to accept secure payments through the internet.

Widerstandsfähig? Wettbewerbsfähig? "resilient" seems to be an odd choice to describe services...

Source text comes from the UK or Scotland...

Thanks for any suggestions.
Friderike Butler
United States
flexible / (an Kundenbedürfnisse) anpassbare Lösungen
Explanation:
Ich kenne "resilient" im IT-Bereich eher als Modewort für flexibel oder anpassbar ("resilient" kann ja auch "elastisch" bedeuten).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
After reading the context several times, I think the emphasis here is more on "flexibel" vs. "stabil", but both versions would work well. Thanks to both Johanna and Steffen - wish I could split the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7flexible / (an Kundenbedürfnisse) anpassbare Lösungen
Steffen Walter
3 +4stabile Lösungen
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stabile Lösungen


Explanation:
Zum anderen kennen unsere Informatiker alle modernen Technologien, um leistungsstarke und stabile Lösungen zu programmieren. ...
www.doctima.de/spektrum/redaktio.htm

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Blatz
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: ja - im Sinne von "standfest"
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Ist auch möglich, geht aber m.E. nicht ganz so gut mit dem "innovativ/neuartig" zusammen. "innovative und flexible Lösungen" ist mMn gängiger, z.B. hier: http://www.quintiles.com/Commercialization/Innovex/locations...
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
flexible / (an Kundenbedürfnisse) anpassbare Lösungen


Explanation:
Ich kenne "resilient" im IT-Bereich eher als Modewort für flexibel oder anpassbar ("resilient" kann ja auch "elastisch" bedeuten).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
After reading the context several times, I think the emphasis here is more on "flexibel" vs. "stabil", but both versions would work well. Thanks to both Johanna and Steffen - wish I could split the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Giesser
12 mins

agree  EdithK: sehe ich auch so.
20 mins

agree  cfdrtg
42 mins

agree  silfilla
44 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
58 mins

agree  xxxVerenaH
2 hrs

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search