KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

community sponsorship

German translation: Gemeinnützige Unterstützung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:community sponsorship
German translation:Gemeinnützige Unterstützung
Entered by: René Laszlo

08:02 May 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: community sponsorship
Sustainability Report, Abschnitt über das soziale Engagement eines Unternehmens:

Company X supported the programming of four children with hearing loss for one year through a ***community sponsorship*** with KidsAbility – Centre for Child Development. The Hearing Services programme helps develop language and speech skills through listening.

Was genau ist mit "community sponsorship" gemeint?
"gemeinnütziges Sponsoring"?

Vielen Dank für Eure Hilfe.

René
René Laszlo
Germany
Gemeinnützige Unterstützung
Explanation:
Sponsorship can come in many forms, but here it may refer to supporting the kids more than anything else...
Selected response from:

Rich194
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, war ja im Prinzip ne Besttigung meines Vorschlags,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gemeinnützige Unterstützung
Rich194
2Gemeinde Patenstelle
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gemeinde Patenstelle


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gemeinnützige Unterstützung


Explanation:
Sponsorship can come in many forms, but here it may refer to supporting the kids more than anything else...

Rich194
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, war ja im Prinzip ne Besttigung meines Vorschlags,